JOHN MARTIN K.L.

(1789-1854)

 

< Return to the Main Index

The World Of John Martin

PrivacyPolicy

wojm.org.uk

1 The World of John Martin Website (www.wojm.org.uk) 'wojm' is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. There is strict adherence to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) legislation current in the UK.
The purpose of this policy statement is to explain to you what personal information is collected, the lawful basis for its use and the purpose of this processing.

2 When you contact the site by enquiring about the organisation, its work or requesting a service or information that can be provided, the data that may be needed is your name, email or other contact details.  The legitimate interest is to allow reading and storing of your message so that a response can be made in the way you would expect.

3 Contact with you will only be with your consent.  Only direct contact via e-mail is available rather than via a website form to avoid the need for an SSL certificate encryption to comply with GDPR.

4 Wojm will not share, sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for any commercial reasons including marketing.

5 Wojm follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) legislation current in the UK.
Wojm does not collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically, knowingly provide it. In order to maintain the accuracy of information, you can check, update or remove your personal details by contacting us by email using this link Admin.

5 Wojm takes the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and has internal policies in place to ensure that wojm only ever asks for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and deletes that data promptly once it is no longer required.  When data is collected on the basis of consent, wojm will seek renewal at least every three years.

6 You have a range of rights over your data which include:-

  1. Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and wojm will make this as easy as possible for you to do this by email (for example by using this link Admin).
  2. You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.
  3. You have the right of access to your information
  4. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.
  5. A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner's website https:/ico.org.uk

7 Cookies and Usage Tracking. Cookies are not used on this website to collect any personal data.  However, wojm uses some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help wojm collect anonymous information about how the website is used.  Google Analytics is used for this purpose.  This generates statistical information about website usage by means of cookies which are stored on users' computers.  The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable.  The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by wojm to create reports about website usage.  Google's privacy policy is available at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

8 Wojm may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version here on the website.  If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, wojm will notify those whose personal data may be affected.

9 Where wojm has links on the website to other external websites, wojm cannot accept any responsibility for their content or privacy policy which is beyond wojm control.

10 If you have any questions about privacy please contact wojm by email using this link Admin

Return to Top of Page ^
< Return to the Main Index